kisspng-plant-vine-clip-art-plants-transparent-png-5a795f1d749dd8.9900532015179036454777.p
kisspng-plant-vine-clip-art-plants-transparent-png-5a795f1d749dd8.9900532015179036454777.p
kisspng-plant-vine-clip-art-plants-transparent-png-5a795f1d749dd8.9900532015179036454777.p
kisspng-plant-vine-clip-art-plants-transparent-png-5a795f1d749dd8.9900532015179036454777.p

The Screen Arts Awards
2022 Homepage

SAA 2022 Poster_FINAL.jpg
No upcoming events at the moment

2022 Winners & Nominees 

Listed by Category

Best Narrative

WINNER

The Cross Sect Inn

Rhiannon Murray-Leung

NOMINEES

Cartography of a Woman

Martin Restrepo & Raine Lundy

Naked Island

Jim Yufei Zou, Dai Shi, Lein Fan & Siyuan Lin

Best Non-Fiction

WINNER

Guardians

Brianne Harvie

NOMINEES

Stealing Murakami

Asa Kazerani

The Talk

Vanessa Solivio & Ella Saini

Best Experimental 

WINNER

Day & Night

Jessica Rao, Maddy Southward, Hayley Torio, Emilie Peloso & Eden Alicia

 

NOMINEES

First Felt

Hugo Hum, Eric Genier & Victoria Bacani

Best Direction 

WINNER

Cartography of a Woman

Andressa Back

NOMINEES

Brave

Lei Fan

Naked Island

Jim Yufei Zou

Track-Memoria

Malcolm Judah

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Naked Island

Jim Yufei Zou

NOMINEES

Brave

Jim Yufei Zou

The Cross Sect Inn

Varshaa Raguraman

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Track-Memoria

Martin Restrepo & Malcolm Judah

NOMINEES

A Night in Heaven

Donia Jabraouti & Chen Sing Yap

To My Own Blood

Phuong "Xander" Pham, Raine Lundy, Alisha Solomons & Hayley Torio

Cartography of a Woman

Andressa Back

Best Editing

WINNER

Focus

Jacob Nosan

NOMINEES

Cartography of a Woman

Emilie Peloso

Groove

Crystal Tsang

Best Sound

WINNER

Track-Memoria

Madelyn Southward

NOMINEES

Scavenger

Ella Saini

She

Cameron McIver

Wonder

John Dela Cruz

Best Original Score

WINNER

On the Basis of Love

Juan Pablo De La Mora & Julian Ardila

NOMINEES

Red Fence

Tim Maguire

Stealing Murakami

Nathan Cor & Juan Pablo De La Mora

 

Wishing Box

Nathan Cor & Juan Pablo De La Mora

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

The Cross Sect Inn

Varshaa Raguraman, Andrew Strachan & Timothy Young

NOMINEES

Track-Memoria

Andrew Strachan

Wonder Boy

Timothy Young, Mathew Sahagian, Patrick Thoma & Sasha Belayeva

Best Transmedia

WINNER

Moon in the Daytime

Alex Buckenwroth

NOMINEES

The Talk

Ella Saini, Vanessa Solivio & Vanessa Fajek

Best Production Design

WINNER

The Cross Sect Inn

Natasha Uhrig & Jamie Hiltstone

NOMINEES

Cartography of a Woman

Aly Von Boetticher & Alex Buchenroth

Track-Memoria

Zachary Viola & Victoria Bacani

Best Production Management

WINNER

Eye to Eye

Violet Elliot, Katie McKenna & Gabriel Moor

NOMINEES

Game, Set, Match

Willem Lachance & Jonathan Payne 

HeThinks

Stephanie McKenzie & Crystal Tsang

Take Me Back

Brianne Harvie

Best Critical Writing

WINNER

"Eliza Hitman and Exposing the Harsh Reality of Truth"

Ryan Hadwen-Hussar

NOMINEES

“A Clockwork Orange: Classic Hollywood Meets European Art Cinema”

Jim Yufei Zou

Flee: The Social Imprint and Challenges of Eurocentric Imperialism in Filmmaking”

Martin Restrepo

"The Purpose of Reflection: Sorry We Missed You and Italian Neo-Realism"

Ethan Granka

Cogeco Television Award

WINNER

"SWE" Sheridan Wrestling Entertainment

Multi-Camera Television

WINNER

Megan Bradshaw

1st Year Most
Outstanding Student

WINNER

Kathryn Quirk

Most Outstanding Graduate

WINNER

Katarzna Pagacz

2nd Year Most 
Outstanding Student

WINNER

Pop Fella Pellegrino

2nd Year Most 
Outstanding Student

WINNER

Pop Fella Pellegrino

3rd Year Most 
Outstanding Student

WINNER

Paul Cini

1st Year 
People's Choice award

WINNER

Natalie

S. Howse and Kat Quirk

2nd Year 
People's Choice Award

WINNER

Cycles

Hannah Bennet

3rd Year 
People'
s Choice Award

WINNER

Feeling the Apocalypse

Chen Sing Yap

4th Year
People's Choice Award

WINNER

The Cross Sect Inn

Rhiannon Murray-Leung

WIFT Award

WINNER

Andressa Back

Vladimir Kabelik Excellence
in Documentary Filmmaking Award

WINNER

Eye to Eye

Violet Elliot & Katie McKenna

Special thanks to our shows donors this year

Cogeco Connexion Inc.

CrimsonFish

Vladimir Kabelik

Richard Leiterman Bursary Fund

Meridian Artists

Screen Composers Guild of Canada

SESLER

Sim

Women in Film & Television Toronto Foundation
 

The Sheridan Screen Arts Awards.png